CEO 76-156 -- September 13, 1976
[…] CEO 76-156 -- September 13, 1976

 

COUNTY CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

APPLICABILITY OF FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE LAW TO MEMBERS

 

To:      (Name withheld at the person's request.)

 

Prepared by: Bonnie Johnson

 

SUMMARY:

 

Members of a county citizens advisory committee, established to aid and assist the county planning commission and the board of county commissioners in a continuous planning program, constitute local officers for purposes of financial disclosure. Florida Statute s. 112.3145(1)(a)2.(1975) defines the term "local officer" to include appointed members of all boards other than advisory bodies, but further stipulates that "[a] governmental body with land-planning, zoning, or natural resources responsibilities shall not be considered an advisory body." Reading the above provision in conjunction with s. 112.312(1), defining the term "advisory body," the term "responsibilities" is deemed to be analogous to "duties" rather than to "powers."